Biomass flue in log cabin in back garden

Biomass flue in log cabin in back garden

Do I Need Permission - Ask An Expert Do I need planning permission to put a flue from a wood burning stove through the roof of my garden log cabin? I am in a semi detached house. The log cabin is 2.47 metres tall at the roof ridge.
I have been told by my local authority that under The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Scotland) Order 1992 (as amended) Class 6C, the flue would require planning permission as it’s being installed to an outbuilding.
I have looked through The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Scotland) Order 1992 and cannot find anywhere that states this, although, not being a qualified planner, I could be missing it.
Question Posted By – Dan Stuart In Area – North East Scotland

  1. Do I Need PermissionDo I Need Permission02-03-2016

    Hi Dan.

    Yes that sounds correct, section 6C of permitted development only applies when you are installing a flue on a dwelling house or building containing a flat it doesn’t apply to outbuildings.

    This is what sections 6C notes,

    Class 6C
    (1) The installation, alteration or replacement of a flue, forming part of a biomass heating system, on a dwelling house or building containing a flat.
    (2) Development is not permitted by this class if—
    (a) the height of the flue would protrude more than one metre above the highest part of the roof (excluding any chimney) on which the flue is fixed;
    (b) in the case of land within a conservation area or a World Heritage Site, the flue would be installed on the principal elevation of the dwelling house or building containing a flat; or
    (c) the flue would be within an Air Quality Management Area.

    it is also likely you would require a building warrant for this.

    Thanks for using Do I Need Permission.

Leave a Reply

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box