Boiler replacement

Boiler replacement

I live in a List C cottage in Fife which has had 2 approved rear extensions over the past 40 years. I would like to replace my boiler with a combi boiler and move it from the kitchen cupboard into the attic which is floored and has access via a fixed stair. Will i need listed building consent and a building warrant ?

  1. John LancasterJohn Lancaster07-29-2013

    Thank you for your question.

    A building warrant will not be required for moving the boiler to the attic, as this falls under Regulation 5 which allows such installations as long as they are installed in accordance with all relevant Regulations.

    However it is likely that the relocated boiler will require a flue penetrating the roof, and this may require listed building consent and planning permission if your property is within a conservation area. I advise that you speak to the duty planning officer at Fife Council (tel: 08451 55 11 22) for specific advise with regard to this.

    Regards,

    John Lancaster / Architect
    4 Carlyle Court, Haddington, East Lothian, EH41 3EZ

    http://www.johnlancasterarchitect.co.uk

Leave a Reply to John Lancaster Click here to cancel reply.

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box